Latest News

The shortlist for the 2018 Young Stationers' Prize has been announced and can be read in full here.  The winners of the prize and five award winners will be announced at the Young Stationers' Dinner on 16 July and booking can be made via this link 

At a special Court Meeting at Stationers' Hall yesterday, 3 July 2018, David Allan was elected Master for the new Company year.  You can read a press release about the new Master here.  Trevor Fenwick was elected Upper Warden and the Right Reverend Dr Stephen Platten was elected Under Warden.  In the photo below taken by Stefan Ferrol you can see, from left to right, the Upper Warden, the Master and the Under Warden in the garden.

Trevor David and Stephen

On 2 July 2018 the Hall filled with enthusiastic students from schools all over the country who had come to enjoy a series of workshops before settling in for lunch followed by the presentation of the awards.

There was a superb array of choice on the workshop front with sessions from Arjowiggins Creative Papers, Copyright Licensing Agency, Google, Hearst, Karen McCombie (a writer), Steve Marchant (Cartoons, see main photo)  and Shepherds Bookbinding.

SCHR6116

There were lots of winners across several categories and for a full list of the winners click here. Congratulations to them all and indeed to all who took part as the array of entries (see photo above) was phenomenal.

One entry that was a "first" for Shine was that from Osborne School in Winchester who produced some content in Braille.  Two of their team are seen here with the Master and the Harrison Cup.  This cup was presented to the Company by Past Master Richard Harrison and is used to make an award in the Shine competition for something slightly out of the ordinary and Osborne School certainly deserved it this year.

Osborne School Harrison Cup Winners 2018

 

 Photos by Ray Schram

Many members will be very familiar with the Climb of Life which members of the Office Products sector (as part of the Business Supplies Sector) take part in each year to raise funds for the Institute of Cancer Research.  Freeman Sean Starkey and a team of volunteers have worked to create another fundraising event to be called Ride of Life. For details please go through tot he Members Only area of the website by clicking here.

This event, which took place at Ravensbourne, was a roaring success bringing students and providers

IMAG2288

of apprenticeships in the Communications and content industries together to great effect.  There will be fuller coverage in the next edition of Stationers' News but there was a great array of Stationers there ranging from our News Media Partners the Evening Standard and Independent (with apprentices from l-r in photo below,  Ade, Safeeyah and Yaz) 

IMG 0010

to Corporate Members Heidelberg, Premier Paper Group, Pearson  and Ricoh.  Freeman Michael Burman was there with F E Burman the printers and Liveryman James Duckenfield and Freeman Craig Horwood of Hobs Group wowed the students with their VRCUB3D pod. Liveryman Peter Day moderated the discussion which set the  ball rolling.

Peter Day

Past Master Helen Esmonde summed up the day as follows.

" Our ambition for Apprentice 18 was to raise awareness of apprenticeship opportunities in our industries and to facilitate links between companies, students and academies across Greater London. We think Apprentice 18 achieved this and has provided a solid platform to enable us to work towards an even larger Apprentice 19 in London and a similar event in Leeds. This year's event has clearly put the Stationers' Company on the map as a leading force in this area.  Onwards and Upwards!"

There were so many Stationers' there that it is impossible to mention them all but if you were there please know that those running the event  appreciated and valued your support whether that was in the organisation, in providing a stand, contributing to the discussion on the day or simply being there.   

 

 

 

After months of receiving entries, judging entries and organising the Awards Day the 26 June 2018 dawned gloriously and the Hall was soon buzzing with companies setting up their displays for the exhibition in the Court Room.  The Master circulated and presented representatives from each company with a Certificate of Innovation.  Everyone enjoyed getting out into the garden for the drinks reception which was followed by a delicious lunch and then followed the main event.  The announcements of the award winners, who were interrogated on their innovation by Liveryman and former BBC Business Correspondent Peter Day.  The Category Awards were made as follows.

Novel Manufacturing Technology category Parkside Flexibles for its Park 2 Nature, a range of compostable laminate structures to replace traditional plastic packaging  (L-R in the photo below: Nicholas Smith, Parkside's MD, the Master and Phil O'Driscoll, Parkside's Innovation Director). Click here to view video.

Parkside Award

 

Innovative Application of Digital Technologies: DoubleMe for LoopSpace, an application for the HoloLens mixed-reality headset (L-R in the photo below: Carl Smith, Director of the Learning Technology Research Centre at Ravensbourne University, the Master, Chris Szkoda, Application Developer,and James Marks, Co-Founder and Chief Marketing Officer). Click here to view video.

DoubleMe

 

Creative Means of Communicating with Target Audiences: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc for the Bloomsbury Publishing Platform, enabling rapid and cost-effective online publishing (L-R in the photo below: Lizzie Hill, Junior Product Manager, the Master and Matt Kibble, Director of Product Management).  Click here to view video.

Bloomsbury

 

Novel Product Design: Sun Chemical Ltd for SunMotion, a low-cost digital display system that simulates motion L-R in the photo below: Nigel Caiger, Director Digital Technology, the Master and Pete Saunders, Global Business Director – Digital). Click here for video.

SunChemical

 

New Communication Programmes that Enhance Social, Educational and Community Development: Zeshan Qureshi Ltd for the Unofficial Guide to Medicine textbook series, a new model for crowd-sourced expert publications (Zeshan wasn't able to be at the ceremony but he has been to the Hall since and received his award from the Clerk - see photo below).

Cropped Zeshan Qureshi

 

The Innovator of the Year was the last announcement to be made and there was loud applause for the winners, Parkside Flexibles.  In the photo at the head of the page you can see, from left to right, Nicholas Smith, Parkside's MD, the Master and Phil O'Driscoll, Parkside's Innovation Director.

For the full 2018 Innovation Awards  brochure please click here. 

This event was sponsored by PICON, Mathys & Squire and Innovate UK (Knowledge Transfer Network) The pre-press production on the brochure was provided by the Mark Allen Group and it was printed by Hobbs the Printers.

 

The reports on Committee activities, etc which will be discussed at Common Hall can now be viewed in the Members Only Area. Please click here

 

The programme for the afternoon is:

Members of the Stationers' Company should take their seats in the hall at 5.15 pm. There will be tea and coffee in the Stock Room for any non-members.

Common Hall will start at 5.30 pm and end at 6.30 pm.

The Master's Installation  will be at 6.35 pm

The Master's installation Party will start at 6.45 pm.  Stationers can book tickets for the Master's Installation Party here.

At a ceremony at the Master and Wardens' Committee on 18 June 2018 the following (from L-R in the photo) were made Free of the Company:

Carol Miller - PR & Communications Consultant Carol Miller Media
Aron Priest - CEO and Co-Founder of Solo Press
Sir Robert Worcester KBE, DL - Founder of Ipsos MORI
Clive Message - Art & Logistics Manager of The Lancet Journals
Katherine Whitbourn - Freelance Writer and Editor

Members will be aware that at the end of the Richard Johnson Lunch the Master make presentations to high achieving Royal Marines.  Yesterday was no exception and the following awards were made:

 

The Cox Cup

The Cox Cup was first presented to the Royal Marine Corps by Past Master Peter Cox in 1991 and is awarded annually to the best student on the Combat Intelligence course this is a demanding 18 week course which trains all Royal Marines intelligence specialists. This year the Cox Cup was presented to to Lance Corporal Julian Cousins for his constant high standards and excellent work, and for achieving 

RM1cropped

a Distinction. Since completing his training, Lance Corporal Cousins has been with 42 Commando Royal Marines in the Middle East and is preparing for a deployment to the Falkland Islands as a Spanish linguist.

The Stationers Trophy

The Stationers Trophy was first presented to the Royal Marine Corps by the Stationers’ Company in 1983 and is awarded each year to the top student on the Stores Accountants Class 3 course.This year the Stationers' Trophy was presented to Marine Aled Griffith who achieved a distinguished grade with a

RM2 cropped

final average score of 91% over the five separate examinations.   Marine Griffith is currently employed at Royal Marines Poole.

The Hames Cup

The Hames Cup is a new award this year as the Royal Marines have asked us to separate the award for the best student on the Stores Accountants course from the award to the best student on the Clerks’ course. When a name for this award was being sought that of Peter Hames, former Clerk to the Company, came to mind as someone who has always cherished the relationship between this company and the Royal Marines and who epitomises excellence in clerking.  The first recipient of this award

RM3 cropped

was Marine Lloyd Edwards who achieved an above 90% Distinguished score on this year’s Clerk Class 3 course. Since completing the course Marine Edwards has been able to put in to practice the operational lessons he has learnt by taking part on exercises on the landing ship, RFA Lyme Bay, and in Sennybridge in Wales.

In the main photo you can see the three winners and other members of the Royal Marines party present at the ceremony.  From left to right, Mne Aled Griffith, LCpl Julian Cousins, CSgt Jason Mills RM, Major Will Hale RM, the Master, WO1 Andy Crofts RM, WO2 Ben Brigs RM, Captain Darryl Foster RM, CSgt Darron Gould RM, Mne Barnaby Hodgkins, Mne Lloyd Edwards.  All photos taken by Lucie McCord.

St Bride’s Church was full for this year’s “Bubble Service” and, with one side of the church out of commission having been struck by lightning the previous week, the congregation was seated snugly!  However, it was a case of ‘service as usual’ with fabulous singing from the St Bride’s choir and a wonderful sermon, peppered with literary quotations, from the Right Reverend the Lord Harries of Pentregarth (the former Bishop of Oxford).  His theme was the usual Life is a Bubble and he challenged the congregation to consider what three responses they would make to the transience of life as a bubble – one minute there and the next disintegrated in a pop!

Lord Harries’s  three responses would be:

  • To live in the here-and-now and to be aware of the present and what we see and do in it.
  • To try to leave a mark on the world; some by achieving great things and others by perhaps bringing up children and grandchildren to live good and fruitful lives.
  • To be aware that what we do in life in the name of the Lord lasts for ever.

For the full text of Lord Harries's sermon click here.

Back at the Hall there was a wonderful lunch at which the Master presented Lord Harries with the traditional fee of ten shillings. 

Lord Harries.docx

(Photos: Lucie McCord)

The Worshipful Company
of Stationers
and Newspaper Makers

Stationers' Hall
Ave Maria Lane
London EC4M 7DD

Telephone: 020 7248 2934
Fax: 020 7489 1975